What to do if my landlord said that I need to pay additonal $200 towards my security after living there 5 years because the rent has increased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord said that I need to pay additonal $200 towards my security after living there 5 years because the rent has increased?

Rent control apartment; do I pay this?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord is trying to increase your security deposit with respect to the rent control unit you have after being there five (5) years, whether the landlord can contractually receive the $200 increase depends upon what the lease that you have with him or her states and what the entity overseeing the rent control of your unit requires.

As such, I would carefully read your written lease with your landlord assuming you have one and then contact the entity overssing the rent control of your unit. From there, you would be in a position to get the information to ascertain whether your landlord is entitled to have you pay an additional $200 towards your security deposit.

My inclination is that the landlord cannot contractually demand the extra $200. The amount of the security deposit would have been taken care of in the lease when you first moved into the rental that you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption