If I have paid all of the rent including and late/legal fees but notices still are showing up, is this harassment and can I take them to court for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have paid all of the rent including and late/legal fees but notices still are showing up, is this harassment and can I take them to court for it?

My landlord’s lawyer has put 2 court notices in my door and I have paid the rent before the notices started appearing.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have paid all due rent, late fees and legal fees and you are still receiving notices from the landlord's attorney about continued issues with the rental, you need to simply call up the lawyer and discuss what the supposed problem is so that the issue can be resolved and the notices cease.

Follow up with the call to the lawyer with a letter memorializing the telephone conversation, keeping a copy of it for future use. If the problem persists with the notices, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption