If I just served me with a 10 day notice to quit and have 2 kids, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just served me with a 10 day notice to quit and have 2 kids, what are my rights?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are behind in your rent, correct? A notice to quit is the beginning of the eviction process and communicates the intention of the landlord to start eviction proceedings if youdo not comply with an order and remain on the premises beyond the specified date. What does your notice say?  Does it say pay or quit?  If you do not pay then the landlord will start eviction proceedings against you called an unlawful datainer action.  Courts are very understanding where chilren are concerned but you will not have an ndefinite period to move.  Get help please.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption