If my landlord requires a 90 days notice to move/stay, and I sign the lease addendum to move out but do not move, can I retract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord requires a 90 days notice to move/stay, and I sign the lease addendum to move out but do not move, can I retract?

My landlord requires 90 days notice to move or stay with the new lease.

Asked on August 4, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can, IF the landlord lets you stay--that is, you can absolutely ask him to let you stay, negotiate to stay, etc. However, once you provide notice in accordance with the lease, the landlord is not obligated to let you stay; you have provide notice terminating your tenancy, so he may hold you to that and evict you if you don't leave voluntarily.

You may wish to negotiate up front, before providing notice--see if the landlord will give you something in writing saying that if you change your mind you can stay. Even if it's not open-ended--e.g., say it lets you change your mind in the first 30 days--that's better than nothing. If you get the landlord's agreement in advance, you can then proceed with confidence. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption