What obligates the co-signer of a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What obligates the co-signer of a lease?

My landlord required a co-signer for my lease of commercial property, however the co-signer’s name and signature is not on the lease. The co-signer just had to fill out a credit/background check form. Does that mean that the co-signer is not legally obligated as a co-signer?

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract and if some one is to be liable under the terms if a contract then their signature has to be present on the contract.  It has to be "signed by the party to be charged."  Get a copy of the paperwork that they filled out to be sure. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption