If my landlord refuses to fix major problems in my apartment, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord refuses to fix major problems in my apartment, what can I do?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord refuses to fix the problems in the apartment and those problems breach what is known as the Warranty of Habitabilty - which is implied in all lease agreements - then you need to go down to court to start a proceeding to pay the rent in to court until such time as the problems are fixed.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption