If my landlord recently installed 8 surveillance cameras and 3 of them are facing my driveway and doors, is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord recently installed 8 surveillance cameras and 3 of them are facing my driveway and doors, is that illegal?

Asked on January 30, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is perfectly legal so long as they are not physically located in space rented by you: your right to possession of your leased space precludes the landlord from setting up cameras in it. But he may set up cameras anywhere else on his property, even if they record your comings and goings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption