my landlord putted cameras outside my house. is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my landlord putted cameras outside my house. is that legal?

my friend came to visit, my landlord was outside and argue that i had extra people living with me. he had two cameras outside and today he putted two more!! is that legal? he monitors who comes and goes. he doesnt live here!

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this ara of the law.  You landlord is not breaking any laws.  He is allowed to place cameras outside the property.  After all, then property is his and he has an interest in being able to provide security and know who is on his property.  If you have a lease that says that only a certain amount of people can live there and you are violating the terms of the lease, he has a right to evict you.  I suggest that instead of arguing, you negotiate for 2 more people to live there so as to avoid future issues.  If that means paying a couple hurdred dollars more a month, then do it unless you rather move out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption