What to do if my landlord put a letter on my door stating thatI have 1 day to pay a an non-itemized bill for pest control?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord put a letter on my door stating thatI have 1 day to pay a an non-itemized bill for pest control?

I live in income based housing and recently had my apartment treated by pest control. I received a letter for my rental office a month later stating that I owe $125 for the pest control treatment because my home was not ready for the inspection, although I strongly disagree. I didn’t argue I just asked to see the bill and how the charges were done. She handed me a bill that had 3 other units on it as well as mine and1 amount (which was the $125 she said I owe). So I asked her for an itemized bill of my charges only. I never received it but I received this letter. Is this lawful?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are contractually obligated to pay on the pest control bill submitted by your landlord for $125.00 depends upon what the written lease that you have , assuming you have one. If you have a written lease, read it carefully in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease is silent about its payment, then the landlord is obligated for it as a cost of doing business. If the lease states you are responsible for the fee, then you are.

I see nothing unlawful with the landlord's atempt to have you pay the $125.00 bill. I would write the landlord a letter setting forth your position as to how you want to deal with the $125.00 bill and see what transpires. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption