If my landlord makes me feel uncomfortable and now I want to move out, is there a legal way to end my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord makes me feel uncomfortable and now I want to move out, is there a legal way to end my lease?

My landlord asked me out when I was signing my lease and I said yes so it wouldn’t be weird as we (me and 2friends) signed. I found out he was 32 (I’m 20) and he has been to jail for drug dealing. I was scared to stop seeing him because he has access to where I live and I don’t trust him. Now that I have told him I want to stop seeing him I am scared living in the place and want to move out. My car has been broken in to there, the place is a piece of crap, and he tricked us into signing the lease with a $1000 non-refundable deposit and when we moved in the place was filthy.

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You made the ultimate mistake of mixing a business situation with a personal one by dating your landlord. Whether or not you have a contractual or legal right to end your lease depends upon whether the landlord has breached the lease in a material way or whether or not he misrepresented material fact to you before you and your two friends signed the lease.

I suggest that you carefully consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your options concerning continuing on with the lease or not. Possibly you can sublet the unit. If you are on a month-to-month lease you can give notice to the landlord that you want to end it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption