If my landlord mailed me a 3 day notice but didn’t sign it, is this invalid in the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord mailed me a 3 day notice but didn’t sign it, is this invalid in the court?

I tried to pay my landlord within the time frame but he said its too late. He is counting the 3 days from the10th but he didnt mail it until the11th. Now I have been served eviction papers. Can I get this dismissed at court since I tried to pay him during the right timeframe.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many things can happen in court but I would strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney there as to the service issue (does not seem it was served properly) and regarding his actions.  You need to come up woth a strategy under your law.  If you go before the court and offer to pay and advise that you tendered rent and it was refused the court may or may not be seen in your favor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption