What to do if my landlord locked me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord locked me out?

There is no eviction from the court. She states on the lease that she lives at the property however she resides in another state. Every month she has me deposit the rent into her bank account. Last month, I lost the number and contacted her via phone, text, and email for it. I never heard back from her. I know she receives the emails because I have read receipt sent to me. I received a 7 day notice, 3 days after it expired. I contacted her immediately via email stating I had been trying to contact her to obtain the acct number to deposit the money. She said I have until today to contact her mom to make arrangements to get mine and my children’s things from the house. Again no court order and I have the money to pay.

Asked on December 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is not allowed to simply lock tenants out: there must be a court adjudication. You can go to the court (to you local landlord-tenant court, which is most likely part of your county court) and seek a court order reinstating you in the premises; you may also be entitled to monetary compensation for an illegal lockout.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption