If my landlord just died and I am under a 1 year lease ending in 10 months, what now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord just died and I am under a 1 year lease ending in 10 months, what now?

Can a relative simply give me notice for eviction or can I demand a financial settlement to allow the survivors to sell the property. I need relocation expenses.

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you have ten (10) months remaining under the written lease that you have written about, your landlord's estate is obligated to honor the lease so long as you are not in its breach. If the estate's representative wishes you to vacate, then the estate will have to make it worth your while from a financial standpoint. You might consider retaining a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption