What to do if my landlord is trying to illegally evict me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is trying to illegally evict me?

He filed for eviction last month I had a default judgement but I paid it. He illegally changed the licks and disconnected the water as well as the electricity. I have paid him everything I could I also ended up losing my job due to having to leave work and getting a locksmith to unlock the door. I am a single parent with 2 children. I really need to know what to do?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the landlord to be reinstated into your home, if you are still locked out, as well as for compensation for the illegal eviction, which compensation could certainly include direct costs and possibly--depending on how strong a direct causal link you can show--some compensation for the lost job. Ideally, you should get an attorney to help you with this case--you have rights you can vindicate and compensation to which you are entitled, since landlords may not legally change locks, disconnect utilities, etc. If you can't afford an attorney, try contacting Legal Services and seeing if they will help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption