What to do if ylandlord is threatening to evict because of over grown trees and bushes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if ylandlord is threatening to evict because of over grown trees and bushes?

lease states that I have to keep sanitary condition so I mow the yard but don’t prune bushes and trees. She said she was going to hire someone to do the trimming and make me pay for it and if I don’t she will evict. I don’t feel I’m responsible for that level of yard work and its not spelled out in the lease. Can she evict us for that?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the lease that you have with the landlord mandates that you are required to maintain the exterior of the premises such as pruning shrubs and the like you have not contractual duty to do so.

As such, carefully read your lease. Its terms and conditions as stated will answer your question. If the lease does not require you to prune bushes and trees on the premises the landlord does not have a basis to terminate your lease for not doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption