If my landlord is taking me to court for back rent butI never signed a lease, doI still have to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord is taking me to court for back rent butI never signed a lease, doI still have to pay?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you signed a written agreement for the unit that you occupied and presumably did not pay monthly rent for does not in and of itself mean that there was no rental agreement for the premises in that under the law of all states in this country, an agreement can be in writing, oral or implied in fact by conduct.

Since you have written that your landlord is taking you to court for back rent, it will be the judge hearing the dispute who will ultimately make the decision as to whether or not you owe the former landlord back rent or not.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption