What can I do if my landlord is not taking action against my noisy neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my landlord is not taking action against my noisy neighbors?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Every lease has inherent in it a covenant of quiet enjoyment.  That means that your landlord has an obligation to make sure that you as a tenant cannot be disturbed in his/her use and enjoyment of the premises.  Excessive noise constitutes a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment and you can sue your landlord for the breach.  Their actions may also be a breach of local ordinances for noise and a nuisance.  Good luck.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption