What to do f my landlord is making me get ris of my dogs but we told him we had them before we moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do f my landlord is making me get ris of my dogs but we told him we had them before we moved in?

Can he do that?

Asked on January 20, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for a definite period (e.g. a one-year lease) and it has not expired, the landlord may not make you get rid of the dogs unless there is something in the lease itself, like a no pets clause, giving him that authority. Once the lease is up, however, he could insist that the renewal lease (unless, as per its terms, it automatically renews as is) contains a no pets clause, and refuse to rent to again unless you get rid of the dogs. 

If you are a month-to-month tenant, he may give you 30 days notice terminating your current tenancy and then only re-rent to you if you get rid of the dogs; that is, he can effectively give you 30 days notice to get rid of them.

The fact that you owned them previously is irrelevant, unfortunately; you can't make a landlord given you a lease and rent to you if you have dogs and he doesn't want them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption