What to do if my landlord is filing for eviction and has been calling leaving threatening voicemails saying that he will use his key and come into the house if we don’t leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is filing for eviction and has been calling leaving threatening voicemails saying that he will use his key and come into the house if we don’t leave?

It’s very threatening. I filed a small claims suit on him. My wife and daughter have been very scared to even be home because we don’t know what this man is capable of. My daughter hasn’t been sleeping home because she is scared. We sued for $5000. Do you think we have a chance to win? We saved the voicemails for proof.

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more about the specific circumstances, I cannot comment on your chances of winning.  If the landlord is truly threatening you, and you have proof of this, you can petition the court for an injunction against repeat violence or stalking.  If you Google "petition for injunction against repeat violence in florida" you can find the forms required for this.  The court can order your landlord to stop calling you and leave you alone.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption