What are my rights if my landlord is breaking my lease because he short sold the house that I am renting to the bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my landlord is breaking my lease because he short sold the house that I am renting to the bank?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Victor Varga

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord isn't actually breaching the lease, you just have a new landlord.  Your lease is still vaild until the termination date, and the bank must honor it. 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Was the house sold or foreclosed upon?  If a house was sold it is sold subject to the lease agreement.  If foreclosed then you still have rights under the law.  The law changed a few years ago becuase of all the foreclosed properties and tenants who were left out in the cold.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption