What to do if my landlord is accusing me of stealing furniture?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is accusing me of stealing furniture?

Prior to moving in, she sent email with a list of items she wanted me to keep for her in apartment. Email states I am “free to change. Basically if you don’t need furniture or other items, you can throw them away.” Can she press charges because I took/gave away furniture not on her “keep” list. FYI: every item on her list was kept for her in great condition and she has broken our rental contract claiming she sold apt suddenly but she is now staying in apartment.

Asked on September 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord had given you permission to dispose of furniture, then you  did nothing wrong in doing so; from what you write, you would seem to have a good defense to her claim or any legal action taken against you on this basis. If the landlord illegal evicted you, on the other hand, you may be able to sue her for reinstatement in the rental unit and/or for monetary compensation; you may wish to consult with a landlord-tenant attorney about your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption