What to do if my landlord left a warning notice on my door stating that I had less than 24 hours to provide them with a copy of the keys to my residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord left a warning notice on my door stating that I had less than 24 hours to provide them with a copy of the keys to my residence?

Or they would send me a second warning. After a third warning I would be evicted. The warning notice was the first I had heard of their losing their set of keys and demanding a copy of my set. Is it legal for my landlord to demand that I provide them with a copy of my set of keys in less than 24 hours? Is it legal for my landlord to evict me if I do not provide a copy in their time frame?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord can legally begin eviction proceedings against you based upon what you have written about not providing copies of the keys to the unit you rent depends upon what your lease states assuming you have one in writing. As such, I suggest that you carefully read it and make the appropriate decision on how to respond to your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption