What do I do if my landlord has stopped paying the utilities that he agreed to pay on the lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my landlord has stopped paying the utilities that he agreed to pay on the lease agreement?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to go down to landlord tenant court and either sue for breach of the contractual agreement (the lease) or for a breach of the warranty of habitability if any of the utilities have been cut off.  You have to decide what you want here: to have the lease rendered void and get out of it, to compel the landord to pay - what?  Then you can decide how to proceed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption