my landlord has not upheld his end of the agreement. I have asked to be let out the lease early by 60 days. they are inoring me. what can i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my landlord has not upheld his end of the agreement. I have asked to be let out the lease early by 60 days. they are inoring me. what can i do?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That depends on a number of things, especially what it is that makes you say the landlord has not upheld his end of the agreement.  Sometimes, if it's bad enough, problems with an apartment can justify moving out early.  But I'd really recommend that you talk to a lawyer, who can go through the detailed facts of your situation, for advice you can rely on, before you do anything more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption