If my landlord has filed for bankruptcy what does this mean for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord has filed for bankruptcy what does this mean for me?

Asked on April 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord's bankruptcy filing does not affect your right to remain in your rental or affect your landlord's obligation to allow you to remain there.  Depending on the chapter (i.e. type) of bankruptcy, you may end up paying your rent to the bankruptcy trustee or to the court instead of paying directly to the landlord.  However, if there's a written lease and it has a term that states that the tenancy is terminated if the landlord declares bankruptcy, the in such an event your lease would end.  Also, if the property ends up being foreclosed on by up your landlord's mortgage lender that would end your landlord's ownership (at that point you would no longer pay rent to them but to whomever the lender then designated). 

Note:  In the event of a foreclosure, a tenant who has a written lease can continue to occupy the rental until the end of the lease period, or 90 days, whichever is longer (unless the new owner intends to move in and occupy the home as their primary residence; in that case a 90 day notice to move would apply).  A tenant with a month-to-month lease, or no lease at all, has to be given at least 90 days notice to move.  Additionally, in cases where state law provides more protection than the federal law, the state law applies. 

You should consult directly with a landlord-tenant attorney in your area for further explanation of your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption