What to do if my landlord changed the locks while I was in the process of moving and is refusing to allow me back into the house to gather the rest of my things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord changed the locks while I was in the process of moving and is refusing to allow me back into the house to gather the rest of my things?

There has been no court ordered eviction and the lease is not up until the end of this month. What is my course of action?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What your landlord has done is illegal under the law in any state.   You can and should call the police about helping you gain access.  If the police do not help then go above their heads and contact the station Captain.  Remember to take very good notes about who and when.  If the police do not help then you need to go to landlord tenant court and sue the landlord for an illegal lock out.  You may be able to obtain damages and expenses incurred.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption