If my landlord has been over charging me for water, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord has been over charging me for water, what should I do?

Right after the landlord bought the mobilhome park he started charging 1/28th of the park water bill. (28 spaces) Some spaces have 2 people living there and some, like mine, have only one tenet. Can he charge us all the same amount regardless of usage?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease for your spot at the mobile home park, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law. If there is a provision concerning utilities such as water, read it carefully in that it may very well set forth how the payment for water is to be assessed and its allocation.

If so, such a provision may answer your question.

Most rental units per code (if applicable) usually have their own separate meters for electricity and water usage. You might consider contacting your local building and permit department to see if this is a requirement in the county where you live. If so, this may resolve your issue.

Absent the above, you might consider speaking with your landlord about either metering each rental or charging the water bill per person per unit as opposed to by the unit at the park.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption