What are the lawful steps for a landlord to take regarding the payment of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the lawful steps for a landlord to take regarding the payment of rent?

My landlord has been harassing me for the rent 8 out of the past 10 days; mostly past 9 pm and before 8 am. Is this legal?

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act may be your route to have him stop harassing you. Indicate these types of telephone calls will not be tolerated; that retaliation by a landlord is illegal in every state. However, if your rent is indeed late, then your landlord has the option to give you a written notice to pay or quit the premises. If you refuse, he or she has the option to sue you for damages and eviction. Your best bet is to pay your rent or inform your landlord you plan on moving prior to your lease being up. At the end of the day and depending on the state in which you reside, the laws can either be in favor of the landlord or the tenant but never both at the same time. To have your landlord immediately quit the interesting method of trying to get you to pay, pay your rent. Otherwise, send him something in writing informing him he must quit his harassment. If he doesn't, contact your state's HUD office or your attorney general's consumer protection office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption