If my landlord has been arrested and he controls the utilities, what are my rights as a tenant?

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord has been arrested and he controls the utilities, what are my rights as a tenant?

He controls my lights, gas, and heat. How do I keep these things on? It is not my name on the bills. I am concerned about random people looking for rent and the likelihood of having to move.

Asked on August 25, 2011 Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your agreement with your landlord is that he pays all of your unit's utilities (electricity, gas and heat) he is legally obligated under his agreement with you to make sure they are not cut off even if he was arrested for some alleged offense.

If for some reason any of these utilities are shut off due to non-payment, you should pay to have any of the utilities reinstated and deduct the cost that you paid for having the utilities turned back on from your next month's rental payment to your landlord.

To calm your concerns, you should speak with your landlord about the situation and how he plans on keeping the utilities from being shut off.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption