What to do if my landlord has accepted the rent for2 months but now is demanding that I sign a new lease and pay a lump sum of $400 for month-to-month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord has accepted the rent for2 months but now is demanding that I sign a new lease and pay a lump sum of $400 for month-to-month?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease agreement for the unit that you and the landlord signed for the rental that you are staying in for a certain period of time, the written agreement controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

From what you have written, I see no factual or legal basis for you to agree to a whole new written lease with your landlord to supersede the agreement that you presently have in place. I would decline his or her request. If the landlord continues to push you on the issue, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption