If my landlord gave me a letter to vacate in 30 days because he wants to remodel and sell the place, can he really only give me 30 days to be out ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord gave me a letter to vacate in 30 days because he wants to remodel and sell the place, can he really only give me 30 days to be out ?

I have lived here for 8 years.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The lease will control the respective rights of each party, including notice provisions.  If the lease only requires thirty days notice, then yes, he can require you to vacate in that short of time.  Your starting point is to read the lease.  If your lease is not in your favor, request some additional time-- sometimes to avoid the expense of an eviction, a landlord will agree to an extension so that the tenant can find a new place to reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption