my landlord gave back the house to the bank in sept and know she is sue me for 8000.00 i just move out cause i could not find any were to lived

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my landlord gave back the house to the bank in sept and know she is sue me for 8000.00 i just move out cause i could not find any were to lived

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Why is the landlord suing you?  What are the grounds in the complaint.  I would need to know the answers to these questions in order to provide you with a response.  It does not make sense that the landlord is suing you for rent money if she no longer owns the property.  I would bring the complaint to a lawyer in the town that you live so they can review the documents that you have and are in a position to advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption