Is is legal for my landlord/employer to enter my apartment because I was late to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is is legal for my landlord/employer to enter my apartment because I was late to work?

I was late to work and my employer (a boarding school) sent someone to my apartment (that they owned). They walked into the apartment and into my bedroom. The door was unlocked but they had the key and were going to use it. They said it was because they thought I was in danger. I think it was unlawful and if I wanted to I could sue. Was it?

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is required to give notice prior to entering an apartment.  The statute may vary from state to state, but 24 hours is commonly the amount of notice required.  However, if it is an emergency, no notice is required prior to entry.  Since the landlord thought you were in danger, you may have difficulty proving that the requisite notice should have been given and therefore you would have a weak case if you were to file a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption