What to do if my landlord did not return my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord did not return my security deposit?

More than 30 days after I moved out, he finally sent me a letter but there was no evidence he actually had to pay anyone to clean/fix the property. It was only quotes from various companies but they were not paid invoices, so I have no way to tell if he was actually out that money. Would I have grounds for a claim against him?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that  your landlord withheld amounts which he is not entitled to--for example, without actually spending money out of pocket on repairs--your recourse would be to sue the landlord (such as in small claims court) for the money. Your landlord will have the opportunity in court to present evidence substantiating the amount he withheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption