If my landlord is selling the housethat Iam leasing, does the realtor have the right to a copy of my keys and entry into the premises?

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord is selling the housethat Iam leasing, does the realtor have the right to a copy of my keys and entry into the premises?

The realtor wants to come in at his convenience to look and take pictures and wants a copy of my key so he can get in to show prospective buyers if I am not at home. Do I have to allow this? What are my rights in this situation?

Asked on June 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The realtor has no more right(s) of entry than the landlord does. That means that while he or she *can* enter to show the place to prospective buyers, he or she can only do so at reasonable times, on reasonable notice (e.g. 24 hours written notice), a reasonable number of times per week (not every day). Also, the realtor cannot put up pictures that show your family or private/personal belongings, though he can put up pictures that show the house but not you and yours.

It's not a bad idea to be somewhat flexible and try to work things out rather than be contentious; but at the end of the day, you are a tenant, paying money to occupy the home, and have rights. Remember: the landlord can give the realtor the same right(s) of entry as the landlord has--but cannot give more.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption