What to do about numerous rent increases and late fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about numerous rent increases and late fees?

This is the third time in 2 years the lot rent has been raised, with no new lease being signed either time. This time he informed us that we have to pay a $30 late fee for all lot rents paid after the 5th and another $30 for ones paid after the 15th; that’s $60 in late fees. This is totally unreasonable when the lot rent is $180.

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A leaser, whether written or oral, is a contract and the terms can be negotiated.  I would ask for a written lease and then if the terms are still the same, ask to negotiate them.  I think that you are correct that the kate fees are unreasonable given the rent.  But you always have the option to leave.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption