What to do if my landlord has accepted $700 of payment towards rent but says that we have 3 days to vacate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord has accepted $700 of payment towards rent but says that we have 3 days to vacate?

What are my rights against this? I have tried to pay the rest of the rent but she is terminating lease. She is not following rules and regulations.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have paid or offered to pay everything, then your landlord may not evict you for nonpayment (though she could evict you on other grounds, if applicable--such as violating material or important terms of the lease; intentionally or recklessly damaging her property).

The landlord cannot make you move out without going through the courts--if she does lock you out, for example, that would be illegal and you could go to the courts to be let back in and seek monetary compensation. If she does file an eviction action against you, make sure you show up for the court date and bring the money (all the money) with you; if you are prepared to pay, the court should not evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption