What to do if my knee surgeon did not tell me about doing a lateral release on my left knee during a procedure?

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my knee surgeon did not tell me about doing a lateral release on my left knee during a procedure?

I was not informed that might be a possibility that might come up when they were going to scope my knee for torn cartilage. After the surgery while in recovery I asked about what was done and was told that they cleaned everything up and things were fine. When I was at therapy the therapist remarked on the lateral release in a odd tone. I asked why the odd tone and the therapist was surprised because they don’t really do those much anymore. This was the first that I knew that the release was done. I got the surgery notes and that is the only information I got. On follow up it was never explained in regards to long term problems or any way at all.

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Indiana


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should obtain all of your medical records from this matter and consult with a medical malpractice attorney. While there may not be harm directly to you that is immediate (think working on the wrong knee, wrong surgery), the indirect harm could be long term and the fact the doctors did not obtain informed consent is sufficient, as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption