What to do if my kids are supposed to be in my wedding but now they can not because my wife filed an emergency order against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my kids are supposed to be in my wedding but now they can not because my wife filed an emergency order against me?

I have a big issue and I do not know what to do. I am engaged to be married in about 2 weeks, I have 2 daughters who suppossed to be in my wedding. My ex and I have joint custody. Just last week she had filed an emergency custody order against me saying that they have been in an unsafe environment, which is not true. She refuses to let the girls be in my wedding which has been a plan for 2 years. She filed this order after I told her that my fiance is 2 months pregnant. She will not let me see my girls until a court date and that I can only see them at her home for now. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hire an attorney as soon as you can to help you with this.  If it is an "emergency" petition then that means that it should be coming up quickly.  You are going to need help preparing the paperwork to combat this but you can ask the court at least to allow the girls to attend the wedding.  Is ther a mutual friend or family member that you both trust?  Can the girls attend with him or her as a "guardian" so to speak for the wedding and visitation outside her home?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption