What to do if my employer told me that they were eliminating my job so I was being laid off but then it went and hired someone for the position that was being “eliminated”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer told me that they were eliminating my job so I was being laid off but then it went and hired someone for the position that was being “eliminated”?

is this legal?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

Leizer Goldsmith / The Goldsmith Law Firm, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally, it is not unlawful for an employer to lie about the reason for termination. The problem arises when the lie is actually a cover-up of an unlawful reason, such as discrimination based on race, sex, age, disability, or some other unlawful basis.  If you think the real reason for the termination might have been unlawful, go see an employment discrimination attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption