Can my place of employment suspend me due to and issue with my neighbor who falsely accused me of attacking her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my place of employment suspend me due to and issue with my neighbor who falsely accused me of attacking her?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, yes your employer can do just this very thing. The fact is that your employer can suspend you for this reason or any reason (it can also terminate an employee for this or any reason even no reason at all). As an "at will" employer it can set the terms and conditions of your employment as it sees fit or necessary. As an "at will" employee you can choose to stay or not. This is true unless this action is the result of some form of discrimination, this violates company policy, or if this runs contrary to any employment contract or union agreement that may be in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption