If my job has changed from work at home to a work in the office position, would I be eligible for unemployment if I tell them I cannot do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my job has changed from work at home to a work in the office position, would I be eligible for unemployment if I tell them I cannot do this?

I was asked to work in office on Friday and was told at that time that my job would be in office from then forward. There are no complaints about my performance.

Asked on August 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would only potentially be eligible for unemployment if the office is around 2 hours or more each way from where you were working your home. Employers generally can set, change, etc. where the work is done or work location only if they move the job so far away that it is unreasonable to expect someone to commute there might it constitute "constructive"--or effective--termination and make the employee eligible for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption