If my job doesn’t want to offer the family and medical leave, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my job doesn’t want to offer the family and medical leave, is that legal?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the private employment sector in this country, an employer is not required to provide an employee paid vacation, paid holidays, paid medical leave or paid medical benefits. Likewise, the employer is not required to provide an employee's family medical benefits as well.

In fact, most employer's medical benefit plans for their employees, assuming there is one typically do not pay for one's family to be on the plan. Some plans allow the employee to pay for his or her family to be on the medical plan.

In answer to your question, an employer is not required to give an employee paid medical leave but can if that is allowed in the employer-employee handbook.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption