If my job application asked if I was ever convicted of a crime, can they turn me down for not disclosing an arrest with no conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my job application asked if I was ever convicted of a crime, can they turn me down for not disclosing an arrest with no conviction?

Asked on July 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that you may not get the job you want if you state that you have never been convicted of a crime but have been arested for a crime. You need to realize that the question on your job application asks if you were convicted of a crime which you state you were not.

As such, you need to answer the question honestly and hope for the best on your job application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption