My insurance won’t fix my car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My insurance won’t fix my car

I just enrolled with Progressive Auto
Insurance 04/01/17 and recently on the
9th of April I swerved trying to avoid
a dog and went into a ditch I didn’t
get any pics of the car but the first
thing I did was call my insurance the
lady told me that I did not need a
police report so I took her word for it
I drove the car home as it was wrecked
and took a picture of it I sent the
picture to my claim adjuster and now
they’re telling me that I’m under
investigation I don’t understand what’s
going on and I need help it’s unfair to
me what they’re doing to me

Asked on April 10, 2017 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The reason that they are investigating is becuase it is so close in time to enacting the policy and the claim being made.  They are worried about insurance fraud.  You need to cooperate with them as that is part of the policy conditions.  But if you are getting no where I would write them a letter and send it by certified mail and copy your state Department of Insurance on the matter.  Make sure you give explicit details and include the conversation you had with the adjuster when you called in.  That call was likely recorded.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption