If my insurer gave me an estimate for my totaled vehicle but I have a lienholder, will my insurance pay my loan off and give me the rest or will they only pay the loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my insurer gave me an estimate for my totaled vehicle but I have a lienholder, will my insurance pay my loan off and give me the rest or will they only pay the loan?

Asked on May 29, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The insurer should pay the full value of the totalled vehicle, so if the lien is for less than that value, the lienholder should be paid off, then the remaining balance will go to the vehicle's owner (i.e., to you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption