If my insurance does not cover non-specified drivers, am I liable for an accident with an uninsured driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my insurance does not cover non-specified drivers, am I liable for an accident with an uninsured driver?

My 17 year old allowed a friend with no insurance to drive his SUV; the boy (18) totaled it. He was cited for reckless driving. There were 3 people (22, 17 and 15) who were treated for minor injuries. My policy does not cover non-specified drivers.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will liable. Or rather--you will be liable with no indemnification from your insurer. (Even if your insurer covered this accident, you'd still be liable--it's just that then, you have an insurer to pay for your defense and any damages you have to pay.) You are liable because your minor child, for whose actions your are legally responsible, allowed her friend to driver; people are responsible for  the actions or accidents of those they allow to drive their cars, so your daughter is responsible for letting the friend drive and you are responsible for her.

If the friend was negligent or careless in how he drove--which seems to be the case--and that caused the accident, then you may be able to sue him to recover your losses, costs, or damages, including amounts you pay out to anyone else. You should consult with an attorney about this matter and your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption