My Insurance company is investigating my claim. Investigator implied that everything was not looking good for me. and that I still had time to drop it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Insurance company is investigating my claim. Investigator implied that everything was not looking good for me. and that I still had time to drop it

Police recovered the vehicle completely burned. They never went out and said it. But he questioned why they didn’t take anything? That I had the only key. That the car was not registered. So it seems you didn’t want it. Which is not true. He would not show me the forensics made by investigators, just the picture of it. He even asked why i did go see the car. IT WAS BURNED. I was having a baby. Can they really prove on circumstantial stuff. I understand why they do this,but there making me feel like i did this.

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Of course they are making you feel like you did this.  Like any other company, an insurance company is in business to make a profit -- and the less they pay out in claims, the more profit they make.  If they feel that they have good reason, they can deny your claim by saying that you did it yourself, or had it done for you.  In most states, to deny a claim, the insurance company has to notify you in writing, saying exactly why they won't pay.

That's not the end of it, though.  You can fight them, if they do this, as long as you don't just give up and withdraw the claim for them.  I would very strongly urge you not to try fighting the insurance company on your own.  It is 100 % certain that they will have a lawyer on their side, and you'll need one on yours.  One place to find qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption