If I was at fault for an accident and charged with a misdemeanor but my insurance company has settled all claims and paid court fees in full, has my record now been expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault for an accident and charged with a misdemeanor but my insurance company has settled all claims and paid court fees in full, has my record now been expunged?

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I can not imagine why your insurance company would have paid court fees in your criminal case, but settling a civil claim from an accident has nothing to do with the criminal charges.  You should still need to have a hearing and plead guilty or not guilty and assuming you are found guilty of something, you will have a criminal record for that conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption