My in-network doctor sent my bloodwork to an out-of-network lab, am I responsible to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My in-network doctor sent my bloodwork to an out-of-network lab, am I responsible to pay?

How can I fight this lab/medical bill or do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are responsible to pay the fee for the bloodwork that you in-network physician sent to an out-of-network laboratory would be best addressed upon review of your insurance policy for health care and consulting with your health care representative.

What you have going in your favor for not having to pay for the lab work is that you did not direct the blood work to be sent to where it was sent. Rather, your in-network doctor did. I would also speak with your physician as to why the blood was sent to an out-of-network lab.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption